Monday, 18 March 2013

Skittlette of Purple, Teal and Yellow

Hello dearest readers and fellow friends! My week hasn't been good. It started out well, but headed downhill then. Lols. So what happened? Well, apparently my account which I have created in Facebook for this Blog, has been reported as fake. And I was suppose to confirm my identity via codes received in sms for the number which I have register that account with. In my series of weird coincidences, that particular number has been inactive (it was an extra number and we forgot to reload it) and thus was terminated by the service provider and I have no way of getting the number back. There is still a small hope to see if I can get the number back next month. If I do, good for me! If I don't, well that's just too bad. For the time being, I am unable to log into Facebook nor update my page. I do hope for your kind understanding and I am doing all I can to regain access.  

Now for the better part, I have finally managed to squeeze some brain juice to complete this Skittlette Nail Art for your viewing pleasure. Haha! It is a look inspired by this picture.
Lacqueerisa: Skittlette of Purple, Teal and Yellow

So a little bit about the manicure, the index finger is inspired by the little pebbles (or are they corns?) that was on the ground or table setting. I thought the colours look really interesting together. A nice play of contrast. Moving onto the middle finger, well.. this was what gave me lots of headache. I really wanted to attempted the gorgeous combination of colours - the vivid purple, teal and yellow bowls. However, none of the combination I did previously look right. After much thought, I decided to splat on using the saran/cling wrap technique the three colours. And they finally look belonged in this combination of skittlette mani. The ring finger is inspired by the background of the picture - with a slight twist. I have not included the vines and branches (blame the laziness). Haha! The pinky was suppose to be inspired by the eggplant in the picture. I didn't want to add green inside this and therefore go with an abstract representation of the bowls again. Hahaha!! As for the thumb, its inspired by the grey table/ground. 

Lacqueerisa: Skittlette of Purple, Teal and Yellow

So two main techniques were used in this creation. The Saran/Cling wrap technique and the good ol' dotting tool. I don't think there is a need to walk you through how they happen as I find them pretty much self explanatory. :P

Lacqueerisa: Skittlette of Purple, Teal and Yellow

All in all, I do love this look! It's somewhat new to me. Although I've pretty much taken away the 'drama vibe' in the picture by mattifying them. Still love having them on my nails! Definitely a good distraction from the silly 'facebook adventure' I had to deal with. Lol. 

Lacqueerisa: Skittlette of Purple, Teal and Yellow (tools and colours used)

Left to right: 
  • BK - #09
  • BK - #12
  • Revlon - Fashionista
  • Tip Top Nail Chic - Super Trooper
  • Peripera - OR406
  • 17 - Chaperone (whoops, missed this one)
  • Saran/Cling Wrap
  • Dotting Tool



14 comments:

  1. Really pretty!! I especially love the ring finger. Absolute shame about your Facebook page, I hope it works out for the best!! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Glad to hear you're enjoying this look and the ring finger! Haha, yeah it's really too bad for the time being. Thank you for your concern :)

      Delete
  2. Beautiful colors! I am loving that yellow! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I've been quite a huge fan of this colour combination! Haha!! Yeap the yellow's an awesome addition to this nail art! ;D

      Delete
  3. That looks very pretty!
    And good luck on getting your facebook page back, I hope things work out well.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Yeah, I hope so too. Thanks!

      Delete
  4. Beautiful realization! Colors are great together! Abstract, bright, interesting and remarkable!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!!! They really are! The picture was a great inspiration! :D

      Delete
  5. I love how you draw inspiration from so many different things and translate them to your nails :) I really hope you'll be able to retrieve your page!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I have God and Pinterest to thank for. Hahaha!! Yes, I do hope for that very much as well. Thank you! :)

      Delete
  6. I love this mani! It's very unique and original! Pity about your facebook page - I think Sam from PackaPunchPolish had the same problem a while ago too. Hope you get it back soon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! It's so rewarding hearing you girls loving it :D And yeah, I do hope things turn out well. Thank you once again! ♥

      Delete
  7. Generally I'm all about glossiness, but I actually think that looks better matte. Love the colour combo, too.

    Sorry to hear about the Facebook business. Frustrating. Grr.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeay! Thank you!! I was thinking if I should have had some matte and gloss, but decided to go matte all the way, and glad I did so too! :D Haha, it really is frustrating! Thank you for understanding ;)

      Delete

I love reading comments and appreciates each and every one of it, but please do not post comments that are irrelevant to content of post. I will not hesitate to delete/remove comments that I deem as spams. Thank you!